UPDATED: 19/01/2021

This Privacy Notice gives you an overview of how Gambrinos Limited trading as Petsandlifestyle processes your data. It applies to all websites, apps and other benefits and services offered by Petsandlifestyle.

If you have a question regarding this Privacy Notice or data protection at Petsandlifestyle you can reach out to our Privacy Team by sending an email to hello@petsandlifestyle.co.uk Please also send an email to our Privacy Team if you would like to request data access or data deletion, or in order to exercise other data protection rights provided in Art. 15-22 GDPR, including withdrawal of consent to marketing, opt out from newsletter etc. For more information see the sections Which data protection rights do I have? 

Which services and offers this Privacy Notice applies to: Petsandlifestyle processes your data in a similar way for most of our services. This Privacy Notice therefore applies to all benefits and services which we offer our customers. This is true regardless of whether we do this via a website, an app, in transactions, on the phone, at events or via social networks or other channels. For ease of comprehension, we use the term “services” to summarise this “normal case”.

There are, however, also exceptional services where we process your data differently or for particular purposes. This may be due to the nature of a service. When we are referring to these cases (that is “deviations from the normal case”), we call them “service-specific”.

What you will learn in this Privacy Notice:

  • Which data Petsandlifestyle stores.
  • What we do with this data and what it is needed for.
  • Which data protection rights and options you have.
  • Which technologies and data we use to personalise and coordinate our services in order to offer you a secure, simple, seamless and individual shopping experience.
  • Which technologies and data we use for advertising, including the tracking technologies we use.

1. Which data does Petsandlifestyle process?

Petsandlifestyle offers you a wide range of services, which you can also use in a wide range of ways. Depending on whether you contact us online, by phone or otherwise and on which services you use, various data from different sources may come into play. Much of the data we process is provided by you yourself when you use our services or contact us, for example when you register and provide your name or email address or address. We do, however, also receive technical device and access data which is automatically collected when you interact with our services. This may, for example, be information on which device you are using. We collect further data using our own data analyses (e.g. within the framework of market research studies and customer evaluations). We may also receive data on you from third parties, for example for credit rating agencies and payment service providers.

2. What does Petsandlifestyle use my data for?

Petsandlifestyle processes your data in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. Of course, we observe the principles of data protection law for the processing of personal data. We therefore generally only process your data for the purposes explained to you in this Privacy Notice or shared when we collect the data. These are mainly purchase processing and the provision, personalisation and development as well as security of our services. We also use your data within the framework of the strict UK data protection law, but also for other purposes such as product development, scientific research (especially in the areas of machine learning, artificial intelligence and deep learning) and market research, for the optimisation of business processes, the needs-based design of our services and personalised advertising.

3. Personalised services

The development and provision of personalised functionalities and services for you is our top priority. We offer you an individual shopping experience and a range tailored to your individual interests, regardless of location, time and devices used. The processing of your data to personalise our service is therefore an integral part of Petsandlifestyle service.

4. Info on websites and apps

We use your data to provide access to the Petsandlifestyle website and apps. Along with the device and access data collected whenever you use these services, the type of data processed as well as the processing purposes depend especially on how you use the functions and services provided via our services. We also use the data collected when you use our services to find out how our online offering is used. We use this information and other information in the course of shopping personalisation to improve our services and for personalised advertising.

5. Information about Social Media Fan Pages

Petsandlifestyle maintains social media profiles on the social networks of Facebook and Instagram (so-called “fan pages”). We regularly publish and share content, offers and product recommendations on our fan pages. The operators of the social networks record your usage behaviour via cookies and similar technologies upon every interaction on our fan pages or other Facebook or Instagram websites. Fan page operators can view general statistics about the interests and demographic characteristics (e.g. age, gender, region) of fan page visitors. When you use social networks, the nature, scope and purposes of processing social network data are determined primarily by the social network operators.

6. Newsletter

We offer you various newsletter services which include:

  • Inspirational content such as updates on brands, trends, offers, sales, categories;
  • Reminders e.g. when an item on your wishlist is reduced in price, if items in your bag are forgotten or if you asked for a size reminder;
  • Surveys which for example seek to find out whether you liked the items you purchased;
  • Personalised recommendations of items we think you might like based on your previous orders and browsing behaviour;
  • Updates from the influencers or brands that you may follow on our site.

If you signed up for newsletters, you will receive some of the newsletter services as described above (depending on the scope of your subscription). There are also service-specific newsletters, which are integral components of a particular service.

7. Individual product recommendations by email and push service

In connection with our services we present information and offerings from Petsandlifestyle on the basis of your interests. You may receive a limited number of individual product recommendations, surveys, as well as product review requests from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. In accordance with legal stipulations, we preferentially use the data on your previous orders, to select individual product recommendations.

8. Vouchers

We use the data submitted when ordering Petsandlifestyle vouchers to check and process the order and to issue and redeem the voucher. This also includes the recording and processing of the data connected to use of the voucher, especially for fraud prevention.

9. How does Petsandlifestyle use my data for advertising?

We and our advertising partners use your data for personalised advertising presented to you in Petsandlifestyle’s services and on other providers’ websites and apps. We and our advertising partners use the prevailing market technologies for this purpose. This allows us to advertise in a more targeted way in order to display as many adverts and offers to you which are actually relevant to you. This allows us to better meet our users’ needs as regards personalisation and discovering new products and to interest you in our service in the long run by providing a more personalised shopping experience.

10. Who do we share personal data with?

To fulfil your orders and make the Site available, we may share your personal data with other members of our group of company. We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers where necessary to make products and services available to you and to promote our products and services to you, such as our suppliers of IT and marketing services.
    Other third party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services.
  • Credit reference, fraud prevention, and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary for us to do so to enforce a legal obligation or otherwise where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so for example for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If Petsandlifestyle is acquired by, or sells substantially all of its assets to, a new owner, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner, to be used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  • Where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, our customers, or others we may share personal data with law enforcement agencies.

11. What are your rights?

Access to your personal data: you may request access to a copy of your personal data.

Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

Rectification: you may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us on using the details below and provide the updated information or log on to your profile at www.petsandlifestyle.co.uk/my-account/ and update your information.

Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

Erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your person al data.

Portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Object to processing: you may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this privacy policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.
Make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office, by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk

To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact hello@petsandlifestyle.co.uk

12. When will my data be deleted?

We will store your personal data as long as is necessary for the purposes named in this Privacy Notice, especially for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations. We may also store your personal data for other purposes if or as long as the law allows us store it for particular purposes, including for defence against legal claims.

13. How does Petsandlifestyle protect my data?

Petsandlifestyle is committed to protecting the security of your data. We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and data stored on our Site and associated databases.

Petsandlifestyle recommends that you take measures to better protect the information you provide online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. For security purposes, your password should not be written down and should be regularly reset. A strong password should not include easily obtainable personal data, should be at least 8 characters in length, and should be a combination of letters and numbers.

All online purchases made through our Site take place safely, using the latest internet security technology to protect our customers. When we transmit sensitive information such as your credit card number and address details over the Internet, we protect it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol – the industry-standard method for protecting web communications.

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Further development of our websites and apps and the implementation of new technologies to improve our service for you may require changes to this privacy notice. We therefore recommend that you re-read this Privacy Notice from time to time.

15. Contact

You can reach out to our Privacy Team for general questions on privacy and in order to exercise your data protection rights by sending an email to hello@petsandlifestyle.co.uk

16. Information on cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You can refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. This may, however, mean you are unable to access certain parts of our Site.

17. How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy or our use of your personal data, please contact hello@petsandlifestyle.co.uk